Wednesday, October 13, 2010

Terrible terrible damage...

Last night marked one of the worst chain nightmares I ever had. and that was only after I managed to shake and cough my sad way to sleep after tossing and turning for hours. As if being sick from the fluctuating 'spring' wasn't enough.

So, first things first. Australia is being hit by a major weather whirlpool. Its spring as it is now, the flowers are out and blooming, insects are buzzing around annoying everyone, the sun is shining warm and sunny, and then the downpour came.

So much for spring. Heh.

The rain wasn't bad, but it did bring a bunch of other creepy crawlies that try to make their way indoors safe and warm and to share a room with me or the rest of my housemates. Caught this guy trying to find somewhere warmer and drier in my room.

Not much else to say. I enjoyed a medley of new and old nightmares back to back in my troubled sleep. Sleeping has never been so much more scary. Next thing you know I'm gonna start having Freddy Krueger in my dreams. MUAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA

That's bout it. Keep warm peeps and don't let the weather beat you down! Exams are right round that corner!

Friday, September 24, 2010

Stealer of cheap laptops

This is a public outcry at the injustice and immoral deeds of a certain someone or somebodies. You bastards, you actually DIDN'T have the heart, to do the unthinkable, the unspeakable, the UNHEARABLE ACT OF:

Stealing my two fan cheong friends' laptops.

I mean, cmon...

If you wanna steal laptops at least steal high end laptops. Why steal normal, average Dell laptops? AND IN BROAD DAYLIGHT TOO.



I won't curse you guys cuz my two lovely fan cheong friends have and probably are still cursing you/you people. So I'll just say that God have mercy on your soul for what you did that day.... was.... so wrong :(

Wednesday, September 8, 2010

How To Train Your Dragon

Just watched the show last week, and I gotta say... I don't hate it at all.

In fact, I like it. I like it very much. I LOVE IT.

The soundtracks, the animation, even the storyline. Its all wonderful. The hero, even the dragon are all amazing. Here is the one soundtrack that basically sums the whole movie up. It is one of the best soundtracks of the show too.

What do you have to say about that, you blog spammers, hmm?

Friday, August 6, 2010

Pain of Anguish

That's actually the name of a level of a game that I once played on my ps2. Seems like years ago. Which it kinda is.

Stabbing shadows in the dark,
frustration at my ineptitude.
Common sense is like the undead,
wandering the living like a monster.
But why? But how?
So many questions.

Which answer do you seek?
I search the what and how,
you search the why.
Stumbling over narrow minded precipices,
sometimes what is unclear is what you're looking for.

Find my reason, find my self.
Rejoice at the old and new, celebrate!
Celebrate, I say.
Give thanks and praise to what you own.
Give thanks and praise for what you sow.

Life's a bitch, we've all heard that before.
Life's also beautiful, but we've heard that also.
Life isn't beginning and end,
life isn't the in-between either.
Tis a journey we go round and round,
can I accept what is beyond comprehension?


Monday, July 26, 2010

And one more semi annual period passes...

Since when was it August? Huh? HUH?


Well on that note, new sem has started. I'm 12k poorer (again, stupid expensive fees), my job's still the same, I've got pigeons cooing in the ceiling above me every few hours or so, my new house is awesome though my room is said to be slightly boring and a bunch of friends have moved closer to either Melbourne or Caulfield.


So let's start this new half year by saying I DID BETTER FOR MY RESULTS THIS TIME, meaning I didn't fail anything this time, phew. Never knew you had to face so many urgent matters when living by yourself.

To that, cheers and happy new half year.

Tuesday, July 13, 2010

Resident : Evil

I have no idea when I became such a Resident Evil fan, must be because I played too many of the game series. It was our oldest, most classic and original horror survival game genre franchise =)


for our chatbox convenience and consideration,

I leave a big space.... and...

There we go.

Looks very, VERY Matrix ish, but on the bright side we get to see a bunch of familiar characters tee hee! Interesting that this movie actually stemmed from video games instead of the classic book-turn-movie types like HP and the Twi-blight series.

So, to close it all off,


Die, but make sure you die hard and leave some epic last words quote for us.